Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Frenkel Partners, and entities controlled by it, is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information that is collected from clients, service providers, contractors and agents. In acting for clients, the Firm adheres to its fiduciary duties, duty of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. Frenkel Partners commits to the National Privacy Principles governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

From Clients

In most circumstances we collect personal information directly from the client. This may be through correspondence, email, in person and by telephone. The personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, date of birth and any fact or opinion you provide that is related to the matter you are seeking advice or representation on. We may need details of your family background if this is relevant to the matter which Frenkel Partners is to conduct on your behalf. If required, we may obtain information from a third party such as a past or present employer, your medical practitioners or your bank etc. If you choose not to disclose personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the quality of legal advice and representation on which we pride ourselves.

From Service Providers, Contractors or Agents

In relation to individuals acting as service providers, contractors or agents of Frenkel Partners, we collect your name, contact details and relevant information concerning your dealings with us.

Website Access

When you visit our website, a record of your visit may be made and may record information such as the date and time of your visit, the web pages you accessed, frequency of visits, your server address, your domain name and any documents which you may have downloaded from our site. If you access the contact points or enquiry button, to send an email enquiry to Frenkel Partners through our website, a record will also be made of your email address. We may also record information about the types of browsers that have been used to view our site.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

From Clients

Personal information is collected by Frenkel Partners in order to provide legal services, advice and representation. In the provision of such services, Frenkel Partners may provide information to agents to take action or make enquiries in relation to the conduct of your matter. For example, at your instruction, a barrister may be briefed, expert advice sought or an agent may be engaged to conduct a Title search in relation to your matter. We may also access your information to send you information about Frenkel Partners' activities or developments in law that we believe will be of interest to you.

From Service Providers, Contractors or Agents

Frenkel Partners may use your information to access or use services provided by you or an organisation that you work for.

From Our Website

Information may be used for website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches, to assist us in further development, and to improve the functionality of the Frenkel Partners site. We may also use information for statistical analysis, responding to any email enquiries, systems administration, notification of any upcoming seminars.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Frenkel Partners use and disclose your information for the primary purpose for which you have provided the information. In addition to the use and disclosure of information outlined above and under the heading "Purpose of Collection", we also use and disclose information for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection such as invoicing, related correspondence and accurate file management. To this end Frenkel Partners may use the services of agents, service providers or contractors. All such third parties muse comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties and insofar as they are required to do so, the Privacy Act, in their handling and management of information. At your instruction, or according to the requirements of law, we may disclose your information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments, Courts, or other parties or advisers. We do not sell or trade in your personal information, nor do we allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The information that Frenkel Partners collects from you is stored on computer and paper based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance to us and consequently, all reasonable steps are taken to protect your information from misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Internally, we have controls and procedures in place to ensure that the personal information we collect remains confidential to those staff who may need to access the information for business purposes. All of our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by duties of confidentiality, including such requirement being a condition of their employment contract.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Frenkel Partners takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If your circumstances change, or you have reason to believe that our records are not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information we hold on you or alternatively it may be discussed with you. The person to contact is Nick Theofilakos on telephone number 03 9622 0999 or at ntheofilakos@frenkels.com.au.

ACCESS

You may request access to personal information that we hold on you. All reasonable action shall be taken by Frenkel Partners to assist you in this regard or to address any reasons you have to seek access. However, such access may be restricted by our discretion, duties and obligations under law. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons in accordance with law. If access is approved, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred by the Firm in providing access. If the National Privacy Principles permit Frenkel Partners to decline access (for instance where granting access would infringe another person's privacy, or where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious) then access may be denied. If you wish to obtain access to any information that Frenkel Partners has collected about you, you should contact Nick Theofilakos on telephone number 03 9622 0999 or at ntheofilakos@frenkels.com.au.

CONTACTING US

If you have any queries concerning any aspect of this privacy or our practices, or a concern or complaint, please contact Nick Theofilakos on telephone number 03 9622 0999 or at ntheofilakos@frenkels.com.au. Alternatively you may write to Frenkel Partners at Level 20, 181 William Street, Melbourne Vic 3000.

EFFECT OF STATEMENT

This statement may be modified or expanded from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted. You can also contact us through the above contact points. By continuing to request our services, in the case of our clients, consent is given to the practices described in this Statement. Consent is also given to the practices described in this Statement by visiting our website and in participating in any online enquiry you may make. Update: 15th April, 2003

We provide cost effective, innovative advice in: